Shah Tandoori · 159 Drummond Street, London NW1
Our Menu
Authentic Indian dishes cooked fresh in our kitchen, a short walk from Euston Station. From clay-oven tandoori grills and chef's specials to classic curries, biryanis and vegetarian dishes.
🌶 Mild · 🌶🌶 Medium · 🌶🌶🌶 Hot · 🌶🌶🌶🌶 Very hot
Starters
1.Onion Bhaji (2 pcs)
£4.95Julienne potatoes and onions blended with crushed whole red chillies, tempered with curry leaves and mustard seeds.
2.Samosa Chaat (Veg / Meat, 2 pcs)
£5.95Veg or meat samosa topped with chickpeas, served in yoghurt, mint and a sweet, tangy sauce.
3.Seekh / Shami Kebab
£7.95Minced lamb kebab, lightly spiced, skewered and chargrilled in the tandoor.
4.King Prawn / Prawn Puree
£7.95 / £8.95Prawns cooked in a medium-spiced sauce, served on thin fried bread.
5.Mix Starter
£9.95A combination of chicken tikka, king prawn, seekh kebab, lamb chop, onion bhaji and samosa, with salad.
6.Tandoori King Prawn
£8.95Spicy and tangy king prawn marinated in garlic, turmeric and lemon juice, cooked with Goan chilli.
7.Chicken or Aloo Chaat
£5.95Diced chicken or potato cooked with chaat masala, served on puri fried bread.
8.Lamb Chop Sizzler
£7.95Lamb chops cooked in a clay oven, then fried with fresh garlic and onions.
9.Salmon Tikka
£8.95Cooked in the clay oven, with sweet and sour sauce.
10.Chicken or Lamb Tikka
£5.95Tender pieces of lamb or chicken marinated in our special sauce, then cooked in a clay oven.
11.Paneer Tikka
£5.95Paneer grilled in a clay oven.
12.Chicken or King Prawn Nazagat
£7.95 / £8.95Cooked in a clay oven with garlic paste.
Tandoori Dishes
Cooked in our traditional clay oven.
13.Tandoori Chicken Sizzler (Half)🌶
£9.95Half a tender chicken on the bone, marinated with yoghurt and spices and cooked in the tandoor.
14.Chicken or Lamb Shashlik🌶
£12.95Chicken or lamb with aromatic vegetables in a marinade of ground spices, capsicum, red onions and tomatoes, chargrilled.
15.King Prawn Shashlik🌶
£18.95King prawns skewered with aromatic vegetables in a marinade of ground spices, capsicum, red onion and tomatoes, chargrilled.
16.Paneer Shashlik🌶
£11.95Sliced paneer skewered with aromatic vegetables in a marinade of ground spices, capsicum, red onions and tomatoes, chargrilled.
17.Tandoori King Prawn Sizzler
£17.95King prawns marinated in our special sauce, then cooked in a clay oven.
18.Tandoori Mixed Grill🌶
£18.95A whole platter of tandoori delicacies served on a sizzler, with salad.
19.Chicken or Lamb Tikka Sizzler
£11.95Pieces of chicken or lamb marinated in our special sauce, then cooked in a clay oven.
20.Garlic Lamb Chop Sizzler🌶
£15.95Lamb chops cooked in a clay oven, then fried with fresh garlic and onions.
21.Salmon Shashlik
£16.95Salmon marinated and cooked in a clay oven with green peppers, tomatoes and onion.
22.Tandoori Trout🌶
£18.95Whole marinated trout with medium spice, cooked in a clay oven.
Chef's Specials
23.Green Chicken
£14.95Chicken cooked in the clay oven, finished in the chef's special green sauce.
24.King Prawn Muglai
£17.95Fresh king prawns cooked in the clay oven with fresh mixed peppers and cashew nuts.
25.Chicken / Lamb Rezala
£14.95The chef's own recipe.
26.Chicken on the Bone
£14.95Tandoori chicken cooked with medium spice in a rich meat sauce.
27.Sikandari Lamb (Shah Special)
£18.95Lamb shank cooked with chickpeas and plenty of herbs and spices.
28.Tawa Gosht Lahori (Chicken / Lamb Tikka)
£14.95Tender cubes of chicken or lamb with exotic spices and herbs, crushed garlic and ginger, in a light tomato sauce.
29.Chicken / Lamb Xacuti
£13.95Lamb or chicken cooked in coconut, vinegar and rare spices.
Traditional Dishes
Where two prices are shown: chicken / lamb.
30.Chicken / Lamb Tikka Masala
£10.95 / £11.95Pieces barbecued in the clay oven and served in a special creamy masala sauce.
31.Chicken or Lamb Shashlik Masala
£13.95Chicken or lamb from the clay oven, cooked in masala sauce.
32.Lamb Chop Korai🌶🌶
£14.95Lamb chops marinated in a special sauce, cooked with medium spice.
33.Karai Chicken or Lamb🌶🌶
£12.95Cooked in a thick medium sauce with fresh ginger and green peppers, served in a cast-iron bowl.
34.Lamb Pasanda
£12.95Tender lamb cooked in a specially prepared cream and nut sauce.
35.Goan Fish Curry🌶🌶
£14.95Fish fillet with fresh ginger, garlic, red chillies and coconut milk.
36.Butter Chicken
£11.95Chicken cooked in a rich, creamy sauce with butter and fresh cream.
37.Garlic Chilli Chicken
£12.95Cooked with freshly ground herbs, spices and garlic.
38.Paneer Chilli Masala
£12.95Fresh paneer cooked with mixed peppers and spices.
39.Achari Lamb / Chicken
£11.95Chicken or lamb cooked bhuna-style with mixed pickle.
40.Chicken / Lamb Curry🌶
£9.95 / £10.95Cooked in a mild spicy sauce.
41.Chicken / Lamb Madras🌶🌶
£9.95 / £10.95Fairly hot, strongly spiced, with plenty of sauce.
42.Chicken / Lamb Vindaloo🌶🌶🌶
£9.95 / £10.95Very hot and strong, with potatoes.
43.Chicken / Lamb Dopiaza🌶🌶
£10.95 / £11.95Medium spice with mixed peppers.
44.Chicken / Lamb Bhuna🌶🌶
£10.95 / £11.95Cooked with browned onions in a medium, thick sauce.
45.Chicken / Lamb Rogan🌶🌶
£10.95 / £11.95Cooked with glazed tomatoes and fresh coriander.
46.Chicken / Lamb Korma
£10.95 / £11.95Cooked in a specially prepared creamy sauce.
47.Chicken / Lamb Pathia🌶🌶🌶
£10.95 / £11.95Spicy curry sauce with lemon juice and a sweet base.
48.Chicken / Lamb Dhansak🌶🌶
£10.95 / £11.95Cooked in a fairly hot sweet and sour lentil sauce.
49.Chicken / Lamb Jalfrezi🌶🌶
£10.95 / £11.95Cooked with fresh chillies and spring onions in a hot sauce.
50.Chicken / Lamb Saagwala🌶🌶
£10.95 / £11.95Cooked with fresh spinach and garlic.
51.Chicken / Lamb Phall🌶🌶🌶🌶
£10.95 / £11.95Cooked in an extremely hot, spicy sauce.
Fresh Seafood
Where two prices are shown: prawn / king prawn.
52.Prawn / King Prawn Curry🌶
£11.95 / £13.95Cooked in a mild spicy sauce.
53.Prawn / King Prawn Madras🌶🌶
£11.95 / £13.95Fairly hot, strongly spiced, with plenty of sauce.
54.Prawn / King Prawn Vindaloo🌶🌶🌶
£11.95 / £13.95Very hot and strong, with potatoes.
55.Prawn / King Prawn Dopiaza🌶🌶
£11.95 / £15.95Medium spice with mixed peppers.
56.Prawn / King Prawn Bhuna🌶🌶
£11.95 / £15.95Cooked with browned onions in a medium, thick sauce.
57.Prawn / King Prawn Rogan🌶🌶
£11.95 / £15.95Cooked with glazed tomatoes and fresh coriander.
58.Prawn / King Prawn Korma
£11.95 / £15.95Cooked in a specially prepared creamy sauce.
59.Prawn / King Prawn Pathia🌶🌶🌶
£11.95 / £15.95Spicy curry sauce with lemon juice and a sweet base.
60.Prawn / King Prawn Dhansak🌶🌶
£11.95 / £15.95Cooked in a fairly hot sweet and sour lentil sauce.
61.Prawn / King Prawn Jalfrezi🌶🌶
£11.95 / £15.95Cooked with fresh chillies and spring onions in a hot sauce.
62.Prawn / King Prawn Saagwala🌶🌶
£11.95 / £15.95Cooked with fresh spinach and garlic.
63.Prawn / King Prawn Phall🌶🌶🌶🌶
£11.95 / £15.95Cooked in an extremely hot, spicy sauce.
Balti Dishes
Cooked in our own uniquely prepared balti sauce. All medium spiced.
64.Chicken Balti🌶🌶
£10.9565.Lamb Balti🌶🌶
£11.9566.Vegetable Balti🌶🌶
£9.9567.Prawn Balti🌶🌶
£11.9568.King Prawn Balti🌶🌶
£14.9569.Chicken / Lamb Tikka Balti🌶🌶
Ask for price
Thali
70.Vegetable Thali🌶
£18.95Onion bhaji, veg samosa, mixed vegetable curry, saag aloo, tarka daal, pilau rice, naan and raita.
71.Chicken or Lamb Thali🌶
£20.95Mixed vegetable curry, onion bhaji, vegetable pakora, rogan, dopiaza, rice and naan.
72.Special Thali
£24.95Tandoori chicken, seekh kebab, chicken or lamb tikka and any curry, with rice, naan and salad.
Platters
73.Platter for One
£29.95Mixed starters, mixed grill and a vegetable dish, served with rice and naan.
74.Platter for Two
£54.95Mixed starters, mixed grill, any curry and a vegetable dish, served with rice and naan.
Biryani
Served with a vegetable curry or raita on the side.
77.Special Biryani🌶
£16.95A combination of chicken tikka, lamb tikka and king prawns.
78.Chicken / Lamb Biryani
£10.95 / £12.95Stir-fried rice with chicken or lamb.
79.Chicken or Lamb Tikka Biryani🌶
£14.95 / £15.95Stir-fried rice with grilled chicken or lamb.
80.King Prawn Biryani🌶
£17.95King prawns lightly flavoured with spices and rice.
81.Vegetable Biryani🌶
£10.95Stir-fried rice with herbs and vegetables.
Vegetable Dishes
Side / main portion.
82.Bombay Aloo🌶
£4.95 / £7.95Potato cooked with medium spices and cumin seeds.
83.Saag Aloo🌶
£5.50 / £8.50Potato and spinach with a touch of garlic.
84.Mixed Vegetable Curry🌶
£5.50 / £8.95Mixed vegetables cooked in a medium sauce.
85.Daal Makhani🌶
£6.95 / £9.95Spiced lentils, cooked fairly hot.
86.Tarka Daal
£4.95 / £8.95Mixed lentils with cumin and garlic.
87.Aloo Gobi🌶
£6.95 / £9.95Baby potatoes and cauliflower cooked with fresh fenugreek, mustard and poppy seeds.
88.Saag Paneer🌶
£5.95 / £9.95Spinach with homemade cheese and fresh cream.
89.Saag Bhaji🌶
£4.95 / £8.95Spinach bhaji.
90.Matar Paneer🌶
£5.95 / £9.95Peas with homemade cheese and fresh cream.
91.Mushroom Bhaji🌶
£5.95 / £8.95Spiced mushrooms and fresh herbs.
92.Bhindi Bhaji
£5.95 / £9.95Spiced okra and fresh herbs.
93.Brinjal Bhaji
£5.95 / £9.95Spiced aubergine and fresh herbs.
94.Chana Masala
£5.95 / £9.95
Rice, Naan & Sides
95.Plain Rice
£2.9596.Pilau Rice
£3.5097.Lemon Rice
£3.9598.Special Fried Rice
£4.9599.Mushroom Rice
£4.95100.Garlic Rice
£3.95101.Keema Rice
£4.95102.Coconut Rice
£3.95103.Zeera Rice
£3.95104.Plain Naan
£2.95105.Peshwari Naan
£3.95106.Keema Naan
£3.95107.Cheese Naan
£3.95108.Garlic / Kulcha Naan
£3.50109.Paratha
£4.95110.Tandoori Roti
£3.50111.Chapati
£2.95112.Aloo Paratha
£5.95113.Chicken Tikka Naan
£4.95114.Papadam
£1.00115.Chutney (per person)
£1.50116.Raita
£3.30117.Chips
£3.95118.Mixed Salad
£4.95
Kids' Meals
75.Chicken Nuggets and Chips
£9.9576.Fish Fingers and Chips
£9.95
Please tell a member of staff about any allergies or dietary requirements before ordering. Prices and availability may change.